Please review the requirements below before starting your application.
Deadline for applications: August 15, 11:59PM (Yerevan time).
You have an idea. We have an Artbox.
Through a 12-week incubation process in the Fall of 2022 — taking place digitally through a cutting-edge online platform — selected projects across all creative fields will be given an unprecedented opportunity to work with prominent business leaders and renowned cultural figures to develop a comprehensive package around their projects, including a business plan, marketing strategy, video pitch, and financing plan. Once this package (what we call “the Artbox”) is ready, the artists will have the exclusive opportunity to present their projects for financial support, including grants provided by KATAPULT and possible investments by high-profile cultural investors.
Deadline for applications: August 12, 2022 (11:59 PM, Yerevan time)
Who can apply
• The applications are open for all people without any geographical restrictions, as long as their projects are realized in the Republic of Armenia.
• Applicants can be from any creative discipline: Visual Arts; Fine Arts; Literature; Film, TV, and Animation; Music; Fashion; Creative Design; Performative Arts; Architecture; Art Curation; Arts Management, and beyond.
• Applicants must be over 18 years-old.
• Applicants are eligible to apply as individuals or teams of up to 3. Please note that each project should designate a team lead for the purpose of the incubation.
• All teams should secure an English-proficient team member: the lead must either be proficient in English or apply with a team member who is. Please note that although the live sessions are live-interpreted, all written material, such as the weekly assignments and assets, must be completed in English.
We are looking for projects that:
• are artistically coherent and inventive.
• have potential for commercial success and/or broad market potential relevant to its field.
• are seeking investments, beyond grants or sponsorships.
• are practical with a realistic approach to bring it to life.
Required materials
Before you begin the submission process, please make sure to have the following materials for upload. If you have these materials ready, the submission process itself should take you no more than 15 minutes. We accept applications in preferably English, or Armenian.
1. A high-resolution headshot/profile picture for each team member.
• High-quality picture (min 1500x1500px) with a clear background, uncovered face, and homogeneous light.
• Name your file as follows: NAMESurname_headshot
• Accepted formats: PNG or JPG.
• Maximum weight: 10MB.
2. A video introduction. We’d like to know a little more about you. Introduce yourself and tell us why you’re excited about your creative idea.
• Film yourself on phone, camera, or webcam.
• Accepted formats: MP4, MPEG, AVI, FLV, or QuickTime.
• Maximum duration: 3 minutes.
• Upload the pitch video to Google Drive, Vimeo, DropBox, or YouTube to provide us a link.
• Make sure you give us viewing access to your file.
3. A duly completed application questionnaire you can download here.
• Comply with the word limitation. If so, your application form should not exceed 3 pages.
• Name your file as follows: NAMESurname_form
• Accepted format: PDF.
4. Curriculum Vitae for the team leader that provides a comprehensive background and relevant links to the applicants’ works.
• Include your name and surname at the top.
• Name your file as follows: NAMESurname_CV
5. OPTIONAL: Any one additional document that would help us determine the artistic value and potential impact of your submission. This could be a portfolio of previous works, for example, or a lookbook of the current project.